Holderness Health Patient Information

Statement from the Partners and Management Team of Holderness Health

Statement 20th September 2021

**IMPORTANT MESSAGE REGARDING BLOOD TESTS**

We have been advised by NHS England of a national shortage of blood specimen tubes.  This is due to a global problem with supply of these items. 

In order to preserve supplies for people that urgently need blood tests, the NHS has been advised to reduce non urgent tests and to delay routine tests where it is safe to do so.  All GP practices across the country have been asked to cancel non urgent blood tests.

The practice has clinically assessed all scheduled blood tests and will be cancelling those which are not clinically urgent.  They will be rebooked as soon as supplies allow.

If you are booked in for a blood test, we will let you know individually if your appointment has been cancelled.  In some circumstances, you may still be asked to attend your planned appointment with the nurse so that we can complete other checks such as blood pressure.

We understand that this will cause frustration for many patients but we hope you will understand that this is completely out of our hands and that we are acting directly in line with the instructions we have received from NHS England.  We would like to offer our sincere apologies for the inconvenience this may cause.

Please note that due to the additional work being generated by this issue, we will be unable to dedicate resource to responding to any comments posted here in response to this item.

Updated:  31 August 2021

Open Letter to Patients

Please see our open letter to patients which we hope answers some questions and addresses various concerns as well as issues that have been raised in local and national media regarding GP practices.

Patient Letter 25th May 2021 (this link will open in a new window - popups must be allowed)



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website